MAJOR JOSEPH FRANCIS HUSTON

West Point Class 1873


U.S.M.A. Class of 1873

Vol. III
p222 2508 - (Born N. Y.) - Joseph F. Huston - (Ap'd N. Y.) - 41

Military History. - Cadet at the Military Academy, July 1, 1869, to June 13, 1873, when he was graduated and promoted in the Army to

Second Lieut., 20th Infantry, June 13, 1873.

Served: on frontier duty at Ft. Ripley, Min., Sep. 30, 1873, to July, 1874, - Ft. Lincoln, Dak., to Sep., 1874, - Ft. Ripley, Min., to May 5, 1877, - Ft. Snelling, Min., to Dec. 20, 1877, - and Ft. Brown, Tex., Dec. 26, 1877, to June 21, 1881; on leave of absence, to Dec. 8, 1881;

(First Lieut., 20th Infantry, June 28, 1878)

and on frontier duty at Ft. Dodge, Kan., to June 6, 1882, - Ft. Reno, I. T., to July 1, 1883, - Regimental Quartermaster, June 30, 1883, to Sep. 1, 1887, - Ft. Leavenworth, Kan., to May 13, 1885, - and Ft. Assinniboine, Mon., to -----.



Vol. IV
p240 [Supplement, Vol. IV: 1890-1900]

Military History. - Served: At Fort Assinniboine, Mont.,

(Captain of Infantry, 20th Infantry, July 15, 1890)

to June 1, 1891; on recruiting service at Albany, N. Y., June 10 to Oct. 7, 1891, and at Minneapolis, Min., to April 27, 1893; on duty with the National Guard of Minnesota, April 28, 1893 to June, 1894; garrison duty at Fort Assinniboine, Mont., to Oct. 10, 1894; at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., to April 19, 1898; with regiment at Mobile, Ala., and at Tampa, Fla., to June 14, 1898; in the campaign against Santiago and in Cuba to Aug., 1898; being engaged in the battles of El Caney, July 1, San Juan, July 1-3, and in the operations against and siege of Santiago to July 17, 1898; with regiment en route to and at Fort Leavenworth, Kan., to Jan., 1899; en route to and in Philippines to -----

(Major of Infantry, 19th Infantry, May 5, 1899)



Vol. V
p211 [Supplement, Vol. V: 1900-1910]

Military History. - In engagement, San Guadalupe, P. I., March 13, 1899.

(Major 19th Infantry, May 5, 1899)

- Detached service, attached to the 20th Infantry at Manila, P. I., and commanding 3rd Battalion of same, May 5 to Aug. 22, 1899; joined regiment, Aug. 23, at Manila, P. I.; commanding 2nd Battalion of regiment, Aug. 23, 1899 to Jan. 17, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion of regiment and post of San Jose de Buena Vista, Panay, P. I., Jan. 18 to 30, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion in field, Jan. 31 to Feb. 1, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion and post of San Jose de Buena Vista, Panay, P. I., and Governor of Antique Province, Panay, P. I., Feb. 2 to 27, 1900; detached service at Iloilo, Panay, P. I., February 28 to March 3, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion and post of San Jose de Buena Vista, Panay, P. I., March 3 to 8, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion in field, March 9 to April 1, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion and post of San Jose de Buena Vista, Panay, P. I., and Military Commander of Province of Antique, Panay, P. I., April 1 to June 30, 1900; commanding 2nd Battalion and post of San Jose de Buena Vista, Panay, P. I., July 1, 1900 to Jan. 29, 1901; detached service at Iloilo, P. I., Jan. 30 to March 1, 1901; commanding 2nd Battalion, March 2 to April 1, 1901; commanding 1st Battalion, April 2 to May 17, 1901; detached service at Tacloban, Leyte, P. I. (G. C. M. duty), May 18 to June 2, 1901; commanding 1st Battalion, June 2, 1901; appointed S. C., post of Cebu, June 19, p212 1901; Intelligent Officer, post of Cebu, Oct. 18, 1901; A. W. L., Nov. 4 to 9, 1901; detached service at Iloilo, Panay, P. I., Nov., 1901, as member of examining board; detached service at Loboc, Bohol, P. I. (member military commission), Nov. 30 to December 7, 1901; commanding regiment and post of Cebu and all sub-posts of Island of Cebu, from December 8, 1901, to May 9, 1902; with regiment, May 10 to 13, 1902; commanding troops on board U. S. A. Transport Sheridan, 13 to 17 May, 1902; commanding regiment, May 17 to July 6, 1902.

(Lieut.-Colonel, 1st Infantry, April 5th, 1902)

- Transferred from 1st to 19th Infantry, June 26, 1902; commanding regiment, July 10 to Sept. 17, 1902; with regiment, Sept. 18 to Oct. 7; in arrest Oct. 7 to 26, 1902, Orders Department Commander, Department of California; appointed Fire Marshall, 19th Infantry, Nov. 11, 1902; appointed S. C., 19th Infantry April 13, 1903 and relieved June 21, 1903; detached service, commanding troops, 19th Infantry at Presidio, San Francisco, Cal., and en route to Fort Wright, Washington, June 19 to July 17, 1903; detached service at Fort Lawton, Washington, from July 18 to Aug. 4, 1903; ordered to Vancouver Barracks, Washington, to assume command of the regiment.

(Colonel, 19th Infantry, August 15th, 1903)

- Commanding regiment from Aug. 1, 1903; commanding Post of Vancouver Barracks, Washington, from Aug. 5 to 18, 1903, and from Aug. 20, 1903, to Dec. 1; detached service at Fort Wright, Washington, on G. C. M. duty, from Dec. 1 to 6, 1903; detached service commanding 2nd Brigade Camp Nisqually, Washington, July 10 to 20, 1904; commanding regiment from Dec. 6, 1903, to July 10, 1904, and from July 20, 1904, to April 1, 1905; commanding Post of Vancouver Barracks, Washington, from Dec. 6, 1903, to July, 1904, and from July 21, 1904, to March 31, 1905; left Vancouver Barracks, Washington, April 1, 1905; commanding regiment and troops on board U. S. A. Transport Buford, April 1 to May 10, 1905; commanding Post of Malabang, Mindanao, P. I., from May 16, 1905, to June 1, 1905, and from June 4 to Sept. 25, 1905; arrived at Malabang, Mindanao, P. I., May 10, 1905; arrived in Manila Bay, P. I., May 5, 1905; commanding regiment from Sept. 29 to Oct. 27, 1905, and from Oct. 31, 1905 to Feb. 14, 1906, and from Feb. 22, 1906, to -----; detached service at Camp Vicars, Mindanao, P. I., June 2 and 3, 1905, V. O., C. O.; commanding Post of Malabang, Mindanao, P. I., Sept. 29, 1905, to Dec. 19, 1905; assumed command of Department of Mindanao, P. I., Sept. 25, and relinquished command of same at 12M., September 29, 1905; detached service in the field, from Oct. 28 to 30, 1905, V. O., C. O.; in command of Post of Parang, Mindanao, P. I., Dec. 20, 1905; detached service at Malabang, P. I. (witness G. C. M.); left Post, Dec. 28, 1905; rejoined, January 2, 1906; detached service in the field, Feb. 15 to 21, 1906; commanding Post of Parang, Mindanao, P. I. and regiment, from February 22, 1906, to May 22, 1907; A. W. L. (1 month) May 22 to 31, 1907; sick in Division Hospital, Manila, P. I., June 1 to 26, 1907; rejoined regiment at Mariveles, P. I., June 27, 1907; commanding regiment, June 27, 1907 to Aug. 8, 1907, and from Aug. 30, 1907 to -----; commanding troops on board U. S. A. Transport Buford June 27 to July 30, 1907; A. W. L., Aug. 8 to 30, 1907; commanding Fort Bliss, Texas, Aug. 2 to 8, 1907, and from Aug. 30 to Oct. 17, 1907; A. W. L., Aug. 9 to 29, 1907; commanding regiment, Aug. 30, 1907, to Oct. 17, 1907; before Army Retiring Board, Oct. 8 to 31, 1907; A. W. L., Nov. 1 to Dec. 5, 1907; commanding regiment, Dec. 5, 1907, to Jan. 2, 1908; detached service at San Antonio, Texas, Jan. 3 to 8, 1908; commanding p213 regiment from Jan. 9, 1908, to Oct. 10, 1908; detached service at Fort Sam Houston, Texas, from Oct. 11 to 18, 1908.

Colonel, U. S. A., Retired, Feb. 23, 1910, disability incident to the service.



Vol. VI
p188 [Supplement, Vol. VI: 1910-1920]

(Joseph Francis Huston, Born Aug. 11, 1852.)

Military History. -

Colonel, 19th Infantry, Aug. 15, 1903.

Colonel, U. S. A., Retired, Feb. 23, 1910, For Disability Contracted in Line of Duty.

Died, May 14, 1917, at San Francisco, Cal.: Aged 64.



118 ANNUAL REPORT, JUNE 12th, 1917.

JOSEPH F. HUSTON.

No. 2508. Class of 1873.

Died May 14, 1917, at Letterman Hospital, San Francisco, aged 65.

Colonel Joseph F. Huston, U. S. A., retired, died on May 14, 1917, at the Letterman General Hospital, San Francisco, Cal. He is survived by a widow and two sons, Major James Huston, Cavalry, U. S. A., and Lieutenant Hamner Huston, Infantry, U. S. A., also two daughters, Mrs. G. McD. Weeks, wife of Major Weeks, Eighth United States Infantry, and Mrs. A. S. Cowan, wife of Captain Cowan, Signal Corps, U. S. A. Colonel Huston was a veteran of the Spanish and Philippine Wars, and also as a young officer served on the frontier and was known as an efficient and popular officer. He was born in New York August 11, 1852, and was graduated from the United States Military Academy, in the class of 1873, and was assigned as a Second Lieutenant to the Twentieth Infantry. He served on frontier duty at Fort Riley, Minn., until July, 1874, and subsequently served at posts in Dakota, Minnesota, Texas, Kansas and Montana, to 1891. Other duties included service with the National Guard of Minnesota, and as a Captain in the Twentieth Infantry served in the Cuban campaign of 1898, being engaged in the battles of El Caney and San Juan, and the operations against and the siege of Santiago. He also served in the Philippines, and was in command of Fort Bliss, Texas. Colonel Huston was promoted Major, Nineteenth Infantry, in 1899; Lieutenant Colonel, First Infantry, in April, 1902; was transferred to the Nineteenth Infantry in June of that year, and was promoted Colonel of the regiment in 1903. Colonel Huston, before the departure of the Nineteenth Infantry from Fort Bliss for the Philippines, was presented by the officers of the regiment with a silver, set. He was retired for disability incident to the service February 23, 1910.

ARMY AND NAVY JOURNAL.
PhilAmWar.com